Archives

Issues of Eleven Eleven

To order copies of previous issues of Eleven Eleven, click on the cover!
Issues 1-2 are out of print. Issues 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, and 22 are online only issues and can be visited by clicking on their covers.

Issue 22

Writers in this issue:Aimee Suzara, Alex K. Hughes, Amanda Chiado, Ander Monson, Anne Champion, Anne Lesley Selcer, Barbara Browning, Ben Loory, Bryce Berkowitz, Camilla Grudova, Chad Koch, Claire Ibarra, Craig Cotter, Daniel Riddle Rodriguez, Darlin’ Neal, Emily Kiernan, Emji Spero, Evelina Zuni Lucero, Heather June Gibbons, James Cagney, Janine Mogannam, Jennifer Lewis, Jerome Joseph Gentes, Joe Baumann, Kelly Magee, Kharla M. Brillo, Lina Ferreira, Lisa Gordon, Lyndsey Ellis, mai cortez doan, Mina Zohal, Molly Raynor, Noorulain Noor, Patricia Smith, RJ Equality, Scherezade Siobhan, Shelley Wong, Sophia Valera Heinecke, Tiana Clark, Tongo Eisen-Martin, Traci Brimhall;

Carolin Callies (Paul-Henri Campbell), Rossana Campo (Michela Martini and Elizabeth McKenzie), Chinese Wall Poems (Jeffrey Thomas Leong), Jean Cocteau (Mary-Sherman Willis), Shin Dewi (Kenneth Wong), Mikhail Eremin (Alex Cigale), Vladimir Gandelsman (Olga Livshin and Andrew Janco), Zaw Htein (Kenneth Wong), Nge Nge (Kyauk Sae) (Kenneth Wong), Shakir Noori (William Hutchins), Pandora (Kenneth Wong), Noa Sivan (Yardenne Greenspan) Paul Willems (Edward Gauvin);

Visual artists in this issue:Herbert Crowley, Duane Deterville, Meredith Marsone, Kristine Mays, Harriet Poznansky, Ravi Zupa,

Issue 21

Writers in this issue:Frank Lima, Michael McClure, K. Lorraine Graham, Dong Li, Jennifer Elise Foerster, Heather Bourbeau, Cole Swensen, Erín Moure, Mónica de la Torre, Dan Encarnacion, Rajiv Mohabir, Laura Da’, Jesse Nissim, Shamala Gallagher, nick johnson, Marcela Sulak, Joshua Merchant, Paula Cisewski, Will Alexander, and Chloé Veylit;

Shizue Seigel, Katie Farris, J.K. Fowler, Lisa Locascio, Sequoia Nagamatsu, Harrison Candelaria Fletcher, Lucas Church, Sonya Huber, Jennifer Zeynab Maccani, Joel Hans, Tessa Mellas, Deborah Steinberg, Na’amen Gobert Tilahun, Rochelle Spencer, Janet Towle, Kevin A. Thayer, Sandy Yang, Tom Pyun, Jenny Bhatt, Megan Padilla, and Erika T. Wurth;

Sara Tuss Efrik (Johannes Göransson), Laura Cesarco Eglin (Jesse Lee Kercheval & Catherine Jagoe), Surah al-Jinn (Adam al- Sirgany), Marosa di Giorgio (Jeannine Marie Pitas), The Chemical Wedding by Christian Rosencreutz (Adapted by John Crowley), Minerva Reynosa (Stalina Emmanuelle Villarreal), Elisa Biagini (Gregory Conti), Uri Zvi Greenberg (Leonard Kress), Philippe Soupault (Alan Bernheimer), Shuzo Takiguchi (Mary Jo Bang & Yuki Tanaka), Maruxa Vilalta (Alia Volz), Dalthon Pineda (Jake Sandler), Abraham Sutzkever (Maia Evrona), Dashdorjiin Natsagdorj (Ottilie Mulzet), Kazuko Shiraishi (Yumiko Tsumura), Florencia Castellano (Alexis Almeida), and Nhã Thuyên (Kaitlin Rees);

Erik Ehn and Zakiyyah Alexander;

Visual artists in this issue Joshua Lee, Cianna Valley, Hyeyoung Kim & Arlo Keo Valera, Devin Leonardi, Ellen Kooi, Jason Adkins, Fran Herndon, Mequitta Ahuja, Paper Buck, Max Papeschi, Samuel Ribitch Martin, and Shannon Ebner;

Reviews of If, by Nicholas Bourbaki (Emily Swaim), Presentimiento: A Life in Dreams by Harrison Candelaria Fletcher (Sonja Swift), Know The Mother by Desiree Cooper (Audrey T. Williams), and Moss-Haired Girl: The Confessions of a Circus Performer By Zara Zalinzi: Annotated by Joshua Chapman Green by R.H. Slansky (Nathan Freeman);

Plus an interview with John Crowley by Will Waller, and excerpts from the diaries of Lola Ridge, afterword by Terese Svoboda.

Issue 20

2

Writers in this issue: Aja Couchois Duncan, Albert Abonado, Chris Stroffolino, Daniel Suarez, Danielle Mitchell, Del Ray Cross, DuEwa Frazier, erica lewis, Feliz Lucia Molina, Janice Lobo Sapigao, Judith Roitman, Justin Phillip Reed, Min Kang, Nico Peck, Obari Gomba, t’ai freedom ford, Wanda Praamsma, Yuan Changming;

Bonnie Stufflebeam, Jenny Ferguson, Joseph Aguilar, Keenan Norris, Malcolm Sutton, Michael M. Naydan, Timendu Aghahowa, Yang Huang;

Gary L. McDowell, Heidi Czerwiec, Jacek Fraçzak, Johanna Hedva, Mark Axelrod, Michael Berger, Mona Zutshi Opubor;

Amahl Khouri

Alexander Ulanov (Alex Cigale), Ali Bader (Yasmeen Hanoosh), Ramanath Roy (Arunava Sinha), Ko Ywae (Kenneth Wong), Tina Escaja (Kristin Dykstra), Min Htet Maung (Kenneth Wong), Myat (Kenneth Wong), Nabarun Bhattacharya (Arunava Sinha), Yukio Mishima (Nathaniel Bond), Ya Shi (Nick Admussen), Thway (Kenneth Wong) ;

Visual artists in this issue: Firelei Baez, Jennifer Little, Kate Rhoades, Osvaldo Trujillo, Ranu Mukherjee, Victor Solomon;

Issue 19

issue 19 cover1.2

Writers in this issue:Aaron Anstett, Robin Behn, Allison Cobb, Cynthia Cruz, Allison DeLauer, Nandini Dhar, Norman Fischer, Joanna Fuhrman, D M Gordon, Myronn Hardy, Narinda Heng, Meg Johnson, Jordan Karnes, Davy Knittle and Sophia Dahlin, Katy Lederer, Joel Landmine, Layli Long Soldier, Andy McGuire, Kelly McQuain, Miranda Mellis, Morgan Parker, Soham Patel, Niina Pollari, Donika Ross, Renée Sarojini Saklikar, Nilofar Shidmehr, Lauren Goodwin Slaughter, Carolyn Smart, Erika Staiti, Heidi Lynn Staples, Mathias Svalina, Eileen R. Tabios, Richard Tagett, Brian Teare, Nikki Thompson, Caitlin Thomson, Elizabeth Treadwell, Joshua Trotter, Rebecca Weaver, Lesley Wheeler, Joshua Marie Wilkinson, Maw Shein Win, Rita Wong and Jan Zwicky;

Chris Ames, Peter Bullen, Ron Drummond, Amalia Gladhart, Arthur Goldhammer, Kathleen Jennings, Juliana Delgado Lopera, Tara Marsden, Shena McAuliffe, Yukimi Ogawa, Christopher Owen, Adam Peterson, Robert Repino, Kendell Newman Sadiik, Jason Teal,

Amanda Aizpuriete (Inara Cedrins), Shamshad Abdullaev (Dana Golin), Nadia Anjuman (by Diana Arterian and Marina Omar), Fabrício Carpinejar (Johnny Lorenz), René Char (Nancy Naomi Carlson), Salah Faik (Maged Zaher), Ulrikka S. Gernes (Patrick Friesen and Per Brask), Angélica Gorodischer (Sue Burke), Salgado Maranhao (Alexis Levitin), Manuel Antonio de Rivas (Fionn Petch), Aleš Šteger (Urška Charney and Brian Henry), Ana Strauss (Laura Cesarco Eglin), Jean Lorrain (Patricia Worth), Xiao Kaiyu (Christopher Lupke),

Terry Berlier, Michelle Blade, Lola Dupre, Robert Fischer, Zeph Fish, Helen Rebekah Garber, Caitlin Hacket, Tama Hochbaum, Christian Houge, Michael Light, Kate Mink, Ryan Pierce, Lars Samuelsson, Baljit Singh, Jane Wunrow

Justin Maxwell, Octavio Solis

Plus An interview with Kij Johnson

Issue 18

"Robot Umbrella" © Eve Skylar

Writers in this issue: Shane Book, Katy Bohinc, Lauren Camp, Cortney Lamar Charleston, MK Chavez, George Elliott Clarke, Kate Colby and Todd Shalom, Sarah de Leeuw, Lourdes Figueroa, Zack Haber, Stephanie Han, Joseph Harrington, Tsitsi Jaji, Rodney Koeneke, Raina J. León, Tomas Moniz, Kristi Moos, Leanna Petronella, Peyton Prater, Jai Arun Ravine, Barbara Jane Reyes, Maureen Seaton and Samuel Ace, Katie Jean Shinkle, Melissa Studdard, and John Tranter

Suzanne Barnecut, Dylan Bolles, Marci Daniels, Michael Deagler, Michelle Cruz Gonzales, Christian Hite, Charles Israel, Jr., Amaris Ketcham, Melissa Sipin, Evan Lavender-Smith, Julie Littman, Goldberry Long, Steve McCaffery, Diana McCaulay, Harmony Neal, Jason Magabo Perez, Anna Joy Springer, Phillip Sterling, J.T. Townley, Sterling Watson, and Chaulky White

Anna Akhmatova (translated by Meryl Natchez), Gaius Valerius Catullus (Sugar Le Fae), Rafael Cortoisie (Anna Rosenwong), Ron Dahan (Yardenne Greenspan), Elena Guro (Alex Cigale), Han Lynn (Ko Ko Thett), Eduardo Milán (John Oliver Simon), Publius Ovidius Naso (Sugar le Fae), María Teresa Ogliastri (Yvette Neisser Moreno & Patricia Bejarano Fisher), He Qifang (Canaan Morse), Natalia Rubanova (Terry Myers), Cleberton Santos (Tiffany Higgins), Jean Sénac (Yolande Schutter), Khat Thi (Ko Ko Thett), Thi Mar Win (Kenneth Wong), Minoru Yoshioka (Eric Selland), and the Katha Upanishad (Thomas Meyer)

Curtis L. Crisler, Judy Juanita, and Susan Mosakowski

Rina Banerjee, Michelle Kingdom, Richard Kraft, Crystal Liu, Hazel Newlevant, Monica Milstead, Lordy Rodriguez, Andrew Schoultz, and Eve Skylar

Plus reviews of Tomboy, by Liz Prince, Lungs Full of Noise, by Tessa Mellas, Her Human Costume, by Cynthia Marie Hoffman, and Videotape, by Andrew Zawacki; plus an interview with cartoonist Hazel Newlevant.

Issue 17Eleven Eleven 17

Writers in this issue: Ken Babstock, Sommer Browning, Ewa Chrusciel, Tim Craven, Janine Deibel, Stuart Dischell, Meg Eden, Logan Ellis, Susana Gardner, Alexis Pauline Gumbs, Nicholas Grider, Dale Houstman, Amorak Huey, Y. Jelal Huyler, Janine Joseph, Susan Landers, Sara Larsen, Jane Lewty, Olga Livshin, Warren C. Longmire, Jeffrey H. MacLachlan, Erin Lyndal Martin, Alexandra Mattraw, rob mclennan, Michael McClure, Lynn Melnick, Frank Montesonti, Larry Narron, Amber Nelson, Joanna Novak, Susan Paddon, Ivy Page, Craig Santos Perez, Sarah Pinder, Nicole Provencher-Natale, Carly Sachs, Jenny Sadre-Orafai, Kristin Sanders, Jen Siraginian, Oki Sogumi, Jennifer Stella, Jeff Tigchelaar, Ocean Vuong, Kevin Walter, July Westhale, Arisa White, Laura Wiseman, Jane Wong, Tim Xonnelly,

Beth Alvarado, Carmiel Banasky, Lisa Beebe, Alison Hawthorne Deming, Jeff Ewing, Juyanne James, Sean Johnston, Candra Kolodziej, Angie Pelekidis, Kenneth Pobo, Melanie Westerberg,

Fernando Gómez Balbotín, Christina Empedocles, Brian Fay, Zach Fitchner, Pita García, Florence Gidez, Joshua Hagler, Mike Houston, Jenifer Kent, Martin Mazorra, Ken Morisawa, Nathaniel Russell, Maja Ruznic, Tessa Shackleford, Amanda M. Smith, Katsuhiro Terao, Jamie Vasta, Stephen Vincent,

Austin Bunn and Eugenie Chan

Gennady Aygi, trans. by Alex Cigale, Denise Emmer, trans. by Tim Kahl, Jean Frémon, trans. by Cole Swensen, Orit Gidali, trans. by Marcela Sulak, Margo Glantz, trans. by Suzanne Jill Levine, Ava Koohbor, trans. by Patrick James Dunagan, Dmitry Kuzmin, trans. by Alex Cigale, Shams Langeroodi, trans. by Gary Gach and Hamed Kashani, Margarita Meklina, trans. by Alex Cigale, from The Poetic Edda, trans. by Jeramy Dodds, José Eugenio Sánchez, trans. by Anna Rosenwong, Oleksa Storozhenko, trans. by Myroslav Shkandrij, Serhiy Zhadan, trans. by Myroslav Shkandrij

Andrew Rippeon, Introduction, Larry Eigner: Letters to Jargon

Issue 16

Eleven Eleven 16

Writers in this issue: Samuel Ace, Neil Aitken, Diana Arterian, Samiya Bashir, Susmita Bhattacharya, Z.Z. Boone, Brandon Brown, Laynie Browne, Mary Burger, Mary Catherine Curley, Cassandra Dallett, Sandra Doller, Steffi Drewes,Lewis Ellingham, Dan Encarnacion, Jamie Figueroa, Anne García-Romero, Gary Geddes, Amy Gerstler, Brynda Glazier, Carrie Hunter, Aisha Sasha John, Kim Kyung Ju (trans. by Jake Levine and Jung Hi-Yeon), Vassily Kandinsky (trans. by Alex Cigale), W. Todd Kaneko, Douglas Kearney, Sarah Kobrinsky, Noelle Kocot, Siddharth Kumar, Amy Lawless, Kitty Liang, Mikhl Likht (trans. by Ariel Resnikoff and Stephen Ross), Jonathan Mack, Chelsea Martin, Valerie Martínez, Pat Matsueda, Sarah Messer, D. Scot Miller, Chiori Miyagawa, Guadalupe Muro, Emily Nemens, bpNichol and Wayne Clifford, Maung Chaw Nwe (translated by Kenneth Wong), Peg Alford Pursell, Kate Robinson, Matt Sadler and Tony Mancus, Hélène Sanguinetti (trans. by Ann Cefola), Frank Scozzari, Roger Sedarat, Sophie Sills, Nana K. Twumasi, Lauren Vargas, Katherena Vermette, Emily Meg Weinstein, Quintan Ana Wikswo, Wendy Xu, and Maged Zaher;

Artists in this issue: Blanka Amezkua, Isha Bawiskar, Prasanta Ghosh, Sydney Lowe, Elham Masoudi, Elizabeth McGrath, Alejandro Morales, Meredith Robinson, and Isis Rodriguez;

Plus an interview with Amruta Patil, and reviews of Satoshi Kon’s Tropic of the Sea, Catherine Wagner’s Nervous Device and Diane Williams’ Vicky Swanky Is a Beauty.

Issue 15Fifteenth Issue of Eleven Eleven

Writers in this issue: Rosa Alcalá, Dan Bellm, Susan Briante, David Burlyuk, Debra Busman, Carmen Calatayud, Teresa Carmody, S.Marie Clay, Abby Coleman, Stephen Collis & Jordan Scott, Noel Conneely, Gillian Conoley, LaTasha N. Nevada Diggs, Nurduran Duman, Robert Duncan, Alex Epstein, Rodney Gomez, Jessica Goodfellow, Arielle Guy, Alfred Starr Hamilton, Myronn Hardy, francine j. harris, Brenda Hillman, Lily Hoang and Carmen Giménez Smith, Thierry Horguelin, Maisha Z. Johnson, Andrew Joron, Apoorva Kale, Olivia R. Kane, Evan Karp, James Keilty, L.S. Klatt, Onat Kutlar, Haesong Kwon, Carly Landa, Shawna Lemay, Jønathan Lyons, Sarah Mangold, Heather McShane, Sharon Mesmer, Linda Michel-Cassidy, D.D. Miller, Toni Mirosevich, Monica Mody, Caitlin Myer, Andrew S. Nicholson, Kiwao Nomura, T.A. Noonan, John Panzer, Sean Rabin, Ted Rees, Soleida Ríos, Elizabeth Robinson, Sofia Samatar, Steve Savage, Bradley Sands, Larissa Shmailo, Torii Shōzō, Nick Sturm, Ira Sukrungruang, Avrom Sutzkever, Michael Thurston, Chris Tysh, G.C. Waldrep, Lewis Warsh, and Hazel White; Artists in this issue: Jhina Alvarado, Kalliope Amorphous, Val Britton, Amar Chaudhary, Michael Garlington, Darren Goins, André Hermann, Milan Hrnjazović, Joo Lee Kang, Robin Milliken, Anyssa Ng, Alyson Provax, Andrei Riskin, Anthony Roberto, Amber Stucke, Sara A. Tremblay, Howie Tsui, Samantha Wall, Laena Wilder, and Koichi Yamamoto; Plus interviews with Aron Aji and Howie Tsui; and reviews of Kathleen Alcott’s The Dangers of Proximal Alphabets, T. Zachary Cotler’s Sonnets to the Humans, Panio Gianopoulos’ A Familiar Beast, and Sarah Gridley’s Loom.

Issue 14

Fourteenth Issue of Eleven Eleven

Writers in this issue: Cassie Alexander, Preston L. Allen, Mildred Apenyo, Agnar Artuvertin, Sally Ashton, María Baranda, Iain Britton, Scott Butterfield, Charmaine Cadeau, James Cagney, Mu Cao, Kate Cayley, Lorna Dee Cervantes, Tom Coash, Joshua Corey, Kathleen Crisci, William Derringer, Tiff Dressen, Kenneth Fields, Soma Mei Sheng Frazier, Ian Golding, Brent Goodman, Angélica Godorischer, Sarah Gridley, Toni Kan, Becca Klaver, Aaron Levy, Jenny Magnus, Jo Malsun, Caroline Maun, Ben Mirov, Laura Mullen, Togara Muzanenhamo, Hoa Nguyen, Irma Pineda, Ponç Pons, Cheryl Quimba and Joe Hall, Stephen Ratcliffe, Craig Rebele, MG Roberts, Dahlia Seroussi, Sheila Squillante, Barbara Stephens, SB Stokes, Caridad Svich, Mattilda Bernstein Sycamore, Fiona Sze-Lorrain, Sara Uribe, Helen Vitoria, Maximillian Voloshin, Angela Voras-Hills, Connor Willett, Tyrone Williams, and Olga Zilberbourg; Artists in this issue: Mark Baugh-Sasaki, Christy Chan, Kate Eric, Steve Fitch, Suzanne Husky, Michael Kerbow, Mary Anne Kluth, Christina McPhee, and RKDB; Plus an interview with Charlene Tan; and reviews of Ben Mirov’s Ghost Machine, Justin Chin’s 98 Wounds, Cole Swenson’s Gravesend, Hazel White’s Peril As Architectural Enrichment and Sun Yung Shin’s Rough, and Savage.

Issue Thirteen

Writers in this issue: Azra Abbas, Sarah Bartlett, Aleksandr Blok, Michael Boughn, Eduardo Chirinos, Saehee Cho, John Colburn, Victor Coleman, Daniel Curzon, Sophia Dahlin, Molly Each, Joanna Fuhrman, Amy Glynn Greacen, Judy Halebsky, Matt Hart, Gretchen E. Henderson, Ashaki M. Jackson, Lindsey Lee Johnson, D Sprung Kurilecz, Travis Kurowski, Sean Labrador y Manzano, ali lanzetta, Reb Livingston, Rebecca Loudon, Saadat Hasan Manto, Kyla Marshell, Clay Matthews, Myron Michael, Kishwar Naheed, Mónica Nepote, Linda Norton, Naomi Buck Palagi, Diana Park, Mira Pasikov, Tami Cox Rasel, Eugenia Rico, Lee Ann Roripaugh, Judy Roitman, Sarah Rosenthal, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Benjamín Alire Sáenz, Floyd Salas, Metta Sáma, Mary Ann Samyn, Sommer Schafer, Gregory Sherl, Kedarnath Singh, Dayana Stetco, Esther Tellermann, Ryôichi Wago, Valerie Wallace, Udayan Vajpai, Al Young and Zarina Zabrisky; Artists in this issue: Kay Burns, Meredith Dittmar, Chitra Ganesh, Carol Jackson, Laurie Lipton, Hisaharu Motoda, Paul Anthony Smith, s. gayle stevens, Rebecca Szeto, and Lindsay Page; Plus interviews with: Kay Burns and Chitra Ganesh; And reviews of: In Zanesville by Jo Ann Beard, Bright Before Us by Katie Arnold-Ratliff, Citizen by Aaron Shurin, and Carve This Body into Your Home by Judith Tannenbaum.

Issue Twelve

Writers in this issue: Lizzy Acker, Lena Bertone, Jenny Boully, Julie Bruck, Anhvu Buchanan, Laura Carter, Kristen Case, Sylvia Chan, Xi Chuan, Stephanie Cleveland, Norma Cole,  Shanna Compton, Craig Cotter, Amber DiPietra, Michael Filas, Anna Fonte, Kiala Givehand, Reid Gómez, Nora Gould, Virginia Gray, Rich Ives, Yvette Johnson, Nicholas Karavatos, Velimir Khlebnikov, Juliet Latham, Lisa Leibow, EM Lewis, Sandra MacKay, Vladimir Mayakovsky, Michael McKee, Colleen McKee, Alvin Orloff, Melinda Palacio, Daniel Pinkerton, Thomas Policastro, Kevin Prufer, Evaristo Ribera Chevremont, Danny Rivera,  Cedar Sigo, Carlos Soto-Román, Anna Joy Springer, Ilan Stavans, Sheree Renée Thomas,  TC Tolbert, Tarin Towers, Barbara Tramonte; Artists in this issue: Ramsey Beyer, Stella Ebner, Sienna Freeman, Dan McClain, Gary Nakamoto, Molly Palmer, Liz Prince, Cassie J Sneider, James Ulmer, Ketch Wehr, Clint Woodside.

Issue Eleven

Writers in this issue: Joan Aiken, Jeff Alessandrelli, Soha Al-Jurf, Naoko Awa (Toshiya Kamei), Bridget Bell, Anne Blonstein, Lisa Ciccarello & Lauren Eggert-Crowe, Andrew Cothren, Sarah Anne Cox, Timothy Crandle, Brett DeFries, David Driscoll, Jehanne Dubrow, Nick Ekkizogloy, Betsy Fagin, Elise Ficarra, Elisa Gabbert & Kathleen Rooney, Abigail Gavit, Robert Glick, Susan Griffin, Derek Henderson, Larkin Higgins, Megan Kaminski, Joy Katz, Evan Kennedy, Quraysh Ali Lansana, Jules Laforgue (Donald Revell), Erica Plouffe Lazure, Laura LeHew, Stacey Levine, Dana Teen Lomax, Travis Macdonald, Stephen Massimilla, Michael McCauley, Shane McCrae, rob mclennan, James Meetze, Maceo Montoya, David Antonio Moody, Rusty Morrison, Renee K. Nelson, Kiwao Nomura (Forrest Gander and Kyoko Yoshida), John Olson, Jean-Paul Pecqueur, Dawn Pendergast, Don Peteroy, Meredith Quartermain, Khadijah Queen, Katherine Riegel, Mary Ruefle, Trish Salah, José Eugenio Sánchez (Anna Rosen Guercio), Susan M. Schultz, Aaron Shurin, Laura Sims, Farangis Siahpour, Enrique Urueta, Emily Meg Weinstein, Laura Wetherington, Charlotte Wilder, Shelley Wong, Jessica Young, Carolyn Zaikowski and Rachel Zolf; Artists in this issue: Fiona Armour, Jody Alexander, Melissa Cooke, Dru Donovan, Mayumi Hamanaka, Nemo Gould, Talia Greene, Heidi Jensen, Dennis Johnson, Unai San Martin, Zach Mory, Sara Schneckloth, Youngsuk Suh, Katherine Westerhout and Noah Wilson; Plus Interviews with: Paul Harding and Clint Imboden; and reviews of: Deus Ex Machina by Andrew Foster Altschul, Wolf Face by Matt Hart, The Lost and Forgotten Languages of Shanghai by Ruiyan Xu and The Fates Will Find Their Way by Hannah Pittard.

Issue Ten

Writers in this issue: Majeed Amjad, Jennifer Bartlett, Charles Blackwell, Liz Brown, Keith Buie, MRB Chelko, Tom Coash, Lucy Corin, Dinah Cox, Weston Cutter, Faye Rapoport DesPres, Steffi Drewes, Kate Durbin, Kristin Eiriksdottir, Dan Encarnacion, Faiz Ahmed Faiz, Dvoyre Fogel, Jeannine Hall Gailey, Hollie Hardy, Lynne Huffer, Ada Jaffery, Amaud Jamaul Johnson, Daniil Kharms, Lenny Levine, Alexander Long, Siwar Masannat, Chris McCormick, Jean McKay, Debrah Morkun, Moyshe Nadir, Ed Ntiri, Christopher Patton, Kirie Pedersen, Boyer Rickel, Lauren Russell, Matthew Shenoda, Vamba Sherif, Katie Jean Shinkle, Sandra Simonds, Tracy K. Smith Megan Snyder-Camp, Caridad Svich, Chad Sweeney, Lucian Dan Teodorovici, Sue Thomas, Jen Tynes, Santiago Vizcaino and Mark Wallace. Artists in this issue: Ryan Grossman, Eirik Johnson, Ivan Lopez, Alphonzo Solorzano, Ruth Tabancay, Michael Tompert. Plus an interview with: C. S. Giscombe.

Issue Nine

Writers in this issue: Preston L. Allen, Rae Armantrout, Elizabeth Bachinsky, Diego Báez, Amelia Beamer, Sean Bernard, Elizabeth Bernstein, Aurora Brackett, Georges-Olivier Châteaureynaud (Edward Gauvin, trans.), Ching-in Chen, Amanda Chiado, Patrick Culliton, Barbara Cully, Ariel Dorfman, Denise Duhamel, Bennett Fisher, Craig Foltz, Sarah Fox, Suzanne Gardinier, Molly Gaudry,  Samantha Giles, Gabe Gomez, Noah Eli Gordon, K. Lorraine Graham, L. Robert Griffin, ali lanzetta, Clarence Major, Natasha Marin, Catherine Meng, Toni Mirosevich, J Morris, Erín Moure, Manuel Muñoz, Sachiko Murakami, Maria Negroni (Michelle Gil-Montero, trans.), Bernard Noël (Eléna Rivera, trans.), Alissa Nutting, Hilton Obenzinger, Alexis Orgera, Danielle Pafunda, Melissa M. Parks, Loren Rhoads, Elizabeth Robinson, Julie Wittes Schlack, Fred Schmalz, Heidi Lynn Staples, Jordan Stempleman, Bronwen Tate, Laura Ulewicz (introduced by Stephen Vincent), Afaa Michael Weaver, Joshua Marie Wilkinson, Jordan Windholz and Sarah Fran Wisby.  Artists in this issue: Bradley Castellanos, Phillip Dvorak, Céline Fernbach, Daniel Gordon, Karna Kurata, Wayne Levin, Polixeni Papapetrou, Romain Philippon, Leah Raintree, Sage Sohier and Lars Tunbjörk.  Plus reviews of: Sum of Every Lost Ship by Allison Titus and Model Home by Eric Puchner.

Issue Eight coverprint

(click image for Issue 8 contents)

Writers in this issue: Charlie Anders, Thérèse Bachand, Dan Beachy-Quick, James Belflower, Oscar Bermeo, Amaranth Borsuk, Brian Brodeaur, John F. Buckley and Martin Ott, Cynthia Carmichael, JP Dancing Bear, Nurduan Duman (Ruşen Ergün, trans.), Angela Jane Fountas, Jamey Genna, Daphne Gottlieb, Elizabeth Hadaway, Marguerite L Harrold, Nâzım Hikmet (James Ryan and Hüda Cereb, trans.) Lily Hoang, Ginnah Howard, Christine Hume, Amy King, Ruth Ellen Kocher, Josh Kornbluth, Baker Lawley, EM Lewis, Ada Limón, Dan Magers, Camille Martin, J. Michael Martinez, Jonathan Messinger, Maiana Minahal, Sara Mumolo, Tendai Mwanaka, Anita Nair, James Ryan, James Scott, Tim Seibles, Kim Gek Lin Short, Lex Sonne, Tanya Stepan, Paul Strohm, Diane M. Sullivan, Andrew R. Touhy, Yuka Tsukagoshi (Yuka Tsukagoshi and Eric Selland, trans.), Melissa Tuckey, Gary Winter and Mike Young.  Artists in this issue: Jenkins, Alyssa Monks, Pascale Monnin, Aubrey Rhodes, Allyson Seal, Judith Selby Lang and Richard Lang, Kevin E. Taylor and Jean Tripier. Plus poems and an interview with: Benjamin Zephaniah.

Issue Seven coverprint

Writers in this issue: J. Mae Barizo, Sally Breen, Jessica Breheny, Jotham Burrello, Chris Campbell, Alex Cigale, Kate Colby, Craig Cotter, Bruce Covey, Cynthia Cruz, Tenaya Darlington, Michael Filimowicz, Alison Hawthorne Deming, Tyler Flynn Dorholt, Mark DuCharme, Steve Gilmartin, Peter Grandbois, Nicolás Guillén (translated by Achy Obejas), Nathan Hauke, James Henschen, Tania Hershman, John Jacob, Jane Joritz-Nakagawa, Takayanagi Jūshin (translated by Eric Selland), Garrett Kalleberg, Stacy Kidd, Leena Krohn (translated by Hildi Hawkins), Melissa Kwasny, Krystal Languell, Tim Lilburn, Paul Lisicky, Reb Livingston, Nic Lyons, Gabriel Magaña (translated by Suzanne Jill Levine), Ian M. McCarty, Aaron McCollough, Laura Moriarty, Stephen Motika, Darlin’ Neal, Kaya Oakes, Claire Ortalda, Ethan Paquin, Vanessa Place, Arthur Rimbaud (translated by Donald Revell), Alberto Ruy-Sánchez (translated by Rhonda Dahl Buchanan), Kate Schapira, Sandra Seaton, Bucky Sinister, Carmen Giménez Smith, Richie Smith, Abi Stokes, Mathias Svalina and Julia Cohen, Jennifer K. Sweeney, Andrew Terhune, and David Ray Vance.  Artists in this issue: Rhonda Barrett, Alice Bradshaw, EC Brown, Charles Browning, Sonya Derman, Vanessa Hernández Gracia, Packard Jennings, Arhia Kohlmoos, Javier Olmeda, Hendrik Paul, Cheyanne Ramos, and Abdiel D. Segarra Ríos. Interview with: Emily Huffman.

Issue Six cover

(click image for Issue 6 contents)

Writers in this issue: Christopher Arigo, Carl Auerbach, Cara Benson, Ron Burch, Alain de Botton, Laynie Brown, C.M. Burroughs, Travis Cebula, Barry Dempster, Alison Doernberg, Seana Graham, Dan Gutstein, Christine Hamm, francine j. harris, Oliver Abrahim Khan, Rauan Klassnik, LS Klatt, Dale Kushner, Ian McCarty, Ted Morrissey, Gerald Nicosia, Joseph Noble, Chris Pusateri, Elaine Romero, James Sanders, Craig Santos-Perez, Richard Silberg, Carolyn Smart, Paige Taggart and Valerie Witte.  Artists in this issue: Emily Huffman, Jason Hanasik, Diego Molina, Cheyenne Ramos and Gamaliel Rodriguez.

Issue Five

Writers in this issue: Cecco Angiolieri, Alfred Arteaga, Abbey Baker, Aaron Belz, Terry Bisson, Michael Reid Busk, Blake Butler, Jodie Childers, Hannah Craig, Richard de Nooy, Erik Ehn, Jill Alexander Essbaum, Brett Foster, Rebecca Morgan Frank, Andy Frazee, Elisa Gabbert, Carrie Hunter, Philip Jenks, Steven Karl, Katoh Ikuya, Chris Kerr, Bill Lavender, Juan J. Morales, Simone Muench, Sarah O’Brien, Pilar Olabarria, Benjamin Parzybok, Barbara Jane Reyes, Lisa Robertson, Elizabeth Robinson, Sarah Sarai, Jordan Scott, Eric Selland, Xu Smith, Carol Snow, Nicole Steinberg, Nathaniel Tarn, Rachel Tompa, Rodrigo Toscano, Daniel J. Vaccaro, St. Johnnie Walker, Robert Wexelblatt, Andrew Zawacki and Jan Zwicky. Artists in this issue: Kirsten Stolle.

Issue Four

Writers in this issue: Chris Abani; Edward Bartók-Baratta; Rosalva García Coral; Renee Gladman; Jen Hofer and Román Luján; Rodrigo, Flores, Sánchez and His Homies; K. Silem Mohammad; Rusty Morrison; Michael Palmer; Karen Plata; Jacqueline Risset (translated by Jennifer Moxley); Aharon Shabtai (traslated by Peter Cole); David Shapiro; Cole Swenson; Alejandro Tarrab; José Manue Velázquez; and Magdalena Zurawski. Artist in this issue: John Patrick McKenzie. Interview with: David Shapiro.

Issue Three

 

Writers in this issue: Opal Palmer Adisa, Jeffrey Alfier, Kazim Ali, Clea Badion, Stanford Chen, Paul Cohen,Thea Hillman, Kristine Leja, Charles McLeod, Nathan Slavik, Chris Tokar, Gemini Wahhaj and Jessica Wickens.  Artists in this issue: Rheim Alkadi, Mark Bradford, Geoffrey Chadsey, Tim Davis, Yoon Lee, and Paul Palement.  Interviews with: Daniel Alarcón abnd Wangechi Mutu

Issue Two

Writers in this issue: Alison Bing, Taylor Brady, Michelle Cliff, Nicholas Alexander Hayes,Victor Lavalle, Joseph Lease, Ester Lee, Chip Livingston, Nami Mun, Peter Orner, Sharon Lynn Osmond, Hugh Steinberg, Cara Stimpson, Eileen Tabios, and Susan White.  Artists in this issue: Ernesto Caivano, Phil Collins, Katie Lewis, Sean McFarland, Conor McGrady, Ryan McGinley, Wangechi Mutu, Mark Shetabi, William Swanson, and Roy Tomilson.  Interviews with: Fritz Haeg and Aleksander Hemon

Issue One

Writers in this issue: Ellen Arnaud, Priya Bee, Ahimsa Timoteo Bohdran, Alexis Brayton, Samar Abdulhassan Fawaz, Estella Gonzales, Rhoda Gravador, Rachel Hale, Judy Halebsky, Machael S. Harper, Ryan Jafee, Diem Jones, Micheline Aharonian Marcom, Kelly McMahon, Denise Newman, Walt Opie, Emily Raabe, Romney Steele, Theresa Walsh, Cooley Windsor, and Amy Yuen.  Artists in this issue: Patricia Araujo, Carl Auge, Carlos Castillo, John Chiara, Ala Edtekar, Harrell Fletcher, Rudy Lemcke, Rhode Montijo, Edward Shocker and Judy Halebsky, Alison Petty, and Beth Dávila Wakid. Interviews with: Claudia Bernardi, Adam Johnson